Extradition For Tax Offenses
[…] 1. MICHAEL ABBELL, EXTRADITION TO AND FROM THE UNITED STATES 309 (2001).
  2. Id.
  3. 18 U.S.C. § 3192 (1948).
  4. United States v. Rauscher, 119 U.S. 407, 423-24 (1886).
  5. Exec. Order No. 11,517, 35 Fed. Reg. 4, 937 (Mar. 19. 1970). Subsequently the Secretary has redelegated the authority to the Deputy Secretary and the Legal Adviser although no formal redelegation has been published in the Federal Register.

658  Loy. L.A. int’l & Comp. L. Rev.   [Vol. 25:653

proceedings with respect to which his extradition was granted, “and for a reasonable time thereafter.” Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. §3193 provides:

A duly appointed agent to receive, in behalf of the United States, the delivery, by a foreign government, of any person accused of crime committed within the United States, and to convey him to the place of his trial, shall have all the powers of a marshal of the United States, in the several districts through which it may be necessary for him to pass with such prisoner, so far as such power is requisite for the prisoner’s safekeeping.

III. KEY APPLICABLE FOREIGN STATUTORY PROVISIONS

GOVERNING EXTRADITION

Almost all countries from which the United States seeks extradition, especially in the EU, regulate extradition by statute.