Extradition For Tax Offenses
[…] Normally, at a very early stage, a U.S. attorney must hire an attorney in the foreign state who is experienced in both extradition law and the substantive law in question, such as tax law.

According to 18 U.S.C. § 3192, “the President shall have the power to take all necessary measures for” the security of a person extradited to the United States “against lawless violence, until the final conclusion of his trial for the offenses specified in the warrant of extradition, and until his final discharge from custody or imprisonment for or on account of such offenses, and for a reasonable time thereafter.”” This provision has been interpreted to mean that when a person is extradited to the United States, “he shall not be arrested or tried for any other offense than that with which he was charged in those proceedings, until he shall have had a reasonable time to return unmolested to the country